Putton Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and change of use. Single storey range of cottages, attic at cottage to outer left; 2-storey breaking eaves, cottage to right. Cottages adjoining single storey range of farm buildings to E of U-plan comprising pens, 2 cattle courts. Mill to S, aligned to NE-SW with adjoining square-plan kiln to SW, now both converted to pig sheds. Harl-pointed rubble, 2-storey cottage with roughly squared and snecked late addition to rear; rubble to other cottages and to farm buildings. Coursed rubble with droved ashlar dressings to mill. Rubble with stugged ashlar dressings to kiln.

COTTAGES: S ELEVATION: later panelled door with 6-pane glazed upper section to outer right of central single storey cottage with slate monopitch canopy on wrought-iron brackets; window to left. Similar door to above to right bay of W cottage, also with canopy, window in bay to left. Boarded door with 2-pane letterbox fanlight above, to right of centre, E cottage, with canopy (as before) with windows to each floor of flanking bays. N ELEVATION: small window under eaves in bay to outer left of central cottage. Window to left of cottage to W. Drum tower to NW corner of E cottage. Later addition to centre with windows to each floor and boarded door to W return elevation. Windows to each flanking bay at ground. INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

U-PLAN FARM BUILDINGS: E-W RANGE TO N, S ELEVATION: 4 irregularly disposed bays. Boarded doors to outer bays. Windows to inner bays. E-W RANGE TO N, N ELEVATION: range sited on rising ground to N. Boarded door with timber lintel to outer left. INTERIOR: E end, hay hecks and trevises in place. N-S RANGE, W ELEVATION: boarded 2-leaf doors to left. N-S RANGE, E ELEVATION: boarded door with timber lintel to right of centre. E-W RANGE TO S, N ELEVATION: door to outer left. INTERIOR: hay hecks and low concrete troughs in situ. E-W RANGE TO S, N ELEVATION: later opening to centre. Boarded timber door to shed to left. Boarded 2-leaf door to outer right (possibly to store or shed). E-W RANGE TO S, S ELEVATION: blank end wall to centre (end wall to dividing shed); rounded SW corner to cattle court, 2-leaf boarded gates to left of centre; opening to feeding trough outer left; 2-leaf boarded gate to right of centre; monopitch shelter to outer right. INTERIOR: hay hecks in place.

MILL: S ELEVATION: much altered. 6 bays. 2-leaf board doors left of centre with corrugated iron strip above and concrete lintel (earlier stone voussoir above). Split boarded door with concrete lintel to right of centre, opening at 1st floor off-set to left; later window at ground to penultimate bay to right (narrower voussoir above); split boarded door to outer right with stone lintel and voussoir above. Boarded split door to left of centre with opening at 1st floor above. Door opening to outer left flanked to right with window opening with window at 1st floor above. N elevation: 2-storey to W; single storey to E due to higher ground level. Window openings at ground and 1st floor right of centre; window at ground to outer right. Piended roof to window breaking eaves to E, left of centre. E ELEVATION: gabled; Boarded door to right (at NE ground level); window to left (1st floor level). Formerly with monopitch shed at ground level.

KILN: adjoining mill to W but advanced. S ELEVATION: door opening at ground; timber flight hole opening at eaves. W ELEVATION: window at ground. N ELEVATION: single storey projection with window and boarded door to return (W) elevation. INTERIOR: low concrete pens; hay hecks to corners; plumbed drinking bowls to ground.

OUTBUILDINGS: free-standing brick modern single storey building S, close to mill. Modern brick monopitch shed with walled forecourt to S adjacent to stream, possibly former pigsty. Other modern farm buildings.

Modern uPVC windows to cottages. Modern skylight to rear W cottage, in bay to left. Slate roofs to cottages, including graded slates to candle snuff roof to drum tower to rear of E cottage. brick stacks. Slate roofs to U-plan farm buildings except corrugated iron to E-W range to S. 19th century skylights to E-W range to N, S side. Wallhead stack to E-W range to S, N elevation to centre. Slate roof to mill with coped skews and scroll skewputts; 3 19th century 2-pane skylights. Pantiled pyramidal roof to kiln with marine-type ventilator at apex; roof extending down to single storey addition to N elevation.

Statement of Interest

In use as a sheep farm. According to A Rowan, the ashlar used for the 1771-1778 remodelling of Wedderburn was quarried at Putton Mill. 2 carved heads can be found in the garden to the rear of the cottages. These may have no historical link to the buildings but appear to be medieval. The mill is mentioned on the map of 1771 and again in 1826. The plan on the 1857 map is very similar to that of today.