Byre And Implement Shed, Windshiel

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

18th century fabric incorporated in predominantly earlier 19th century with later alterations to farmhouse. 2-storey 3-bay farmhouse to E, with single storey addition to W; E-plan steading range to W comprising 2 open cattle courts, byres; implement shed; threshing barn and storage barn; wheel house (now without wheel) for over-shot water wheel to outer (W) elevation of threshing barn; cart-shed with granary above at 1st floor.

FARMHOUSE: whinstone and rubble with stugged and some droved ashlar dressings. Flush quoins and staggered margins to openings. Originally single storey whinstone. S ELEVATION: later full-height gabled porch to centre with boarded door to W return elevation and window to S; timber monopitch roofed addition to E return elevation. Windows to each floor of flanking bays. Later boarded door to outer right of later addition with brick margin. N ELEVATION: irregular disposition of bays. Window at ground and 1st floor to centre. Window at ground of outer bays, blank at 1st floor. Window at 1st floor between centre and bay to left. Window to addition to W. E ELEVATION: harled.

Variety of windows, including timber 4-pane and plate glass sash and case, also 10 lying-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with modern rooflights to S elevation of addition, and to outer left of N elevation. 19th century 3-pane rooflight to centre of S elevation. Modern vents to S elevation. Brick wallhead stacks to house.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

STEADING TO W: still in use as intended, except waterpower (now replaced by electric power). 2 open cattle courts flanking projecting byre and implement shed to centre of yard, each with 2-leaf boarded gates; both with cast-iron watering troughs projecting through walls into courts. Cattle court to W with rounded corner to SW and with cast-iron column supporting roof of byre. Cattle court to E with squared corner and timber post supporting byre shed. 2-leaf boarded door to implement shed to centre. Byres running E-W with openings to cattle courts; hay hecks to that to E; concrete pens and low troughs to that to W. N-S RANGE TO W, E ELEVATION: monopitch addition to outer left (with timber feeding trays). 2 sections, higher ridge height to N. Sliding timber boarded door to store room in section to left. Right section with threshing machine at 1st floor; gabled to N with boarded 2-leaf door at ground level (raised to 1st floor to N). N-S RANGE TO E, W ELEVATION: comprising 2 sections, lower ridge height to N. Board-blinded opening at 1st floor to centre of S section. Door to outer left of N section. N-S RANGE TO E, E ELEVATION: timber lintel to 2 2-leaf timber doors to cartshed with window at 1st floor above each (to granary); board timber door to outer right of S section.

3-pane upper section with vents to lower section of windows to granary. Slate roof to steading.

Statement of Interest

The steading is particularly interesting for its complete state (having not suffered any major alterations or changes of use); and its location in a south facing valley. It is a fine example of a simple vernacular type. The house is part of the group in character, and though it has undergone various alterations, especially in recent years, it is important due to its relationship both physically and in the historical development of the steading. "Wynsheels" appears in the present location on the map of 1654. By 1771, the farm was named "Little Winshield" (and in 1826, East Windshield, in order to differentiate it from the seperate steading to NW, called "Windy Winshield" (called Windshield in 1821 and West Windshield in 1826). By 1857, the steading was a U-plan court, and by 1897-8, the projection to the centre of the U-plan was in situ.