Grenville, The Green, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, with 1st floor windows breaking eaves (see Notes), 5-bay. Sandstone rubble with droved and some stugged ashlar dressings, S elevation; sandstone rubble to W elevation of house; pebbledash with ashlar dressings to former bakehouse W elevation.

S (THE GREEN) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-2. Modern glazed door to centre of 3-bay group with plate glass rectangular fanlight above; gabled window at 1st floor above; window to each floor of flanking bays. Window to each floor of bay to left of 2-bay group, rendered gabled window at 1st floor; modern lean-to conservatory at ground in bay to right with window at 1st floor above.

W ELEVATION: 6-bay. Gabled blank bay to outer right. Remaining bays grouped 3-2; 3-bay group slightly set back. Boarded window to centre of 3-bay group; and to bay to right; boarded door in bay to left. Boarded window in bay to left of 2-bay group. Boarded door in bay to right.

N ELEVATION: not seen, 1995.

uPVC windows. Slate roof with brick wallhead stack to E elevation; brick stack to ridge. Truncated stack to bakehouse.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The bakery closed, according to the current owners of Grenville, in the 1950s. The ovens still survive. Originally the house was single storey and, common to Gavinton, was raised at a later date.