Sparrow Croft, Main Street, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey 3-bay house (Myrtle Cottage) adjoined to E by single storey 3-bay house (Sparrow Croft). Harled with ashlar dressings.

N ELEVATION: window at 1st floor just left of centre of low 2-storey 3-bay group to W. Bipartite window at ground of bay to left. Formerly with window at ground just right of centre, now blinded and harled. Windows flanking centre of single storey 3-bay group.

S ELEVATION: monopitch single storey projection to right with door on W return; lean-to conservatory to W, incorporating window at ground to centre. Window at 1st floor to each bay (see Notes). Window at ground of bay to left. S elevation of single storey 3-bay group not seen fully; French window to centre immediately flanked to left by window; window in bay to right.

W ELEVATION: gabled; window at ground to right. Round-arched window to centre at 1st floor with moulded impost blocks and heavy keystone.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to 2-storey house. Variety of modern windows to single storey house. Slate roof to 2-storey buildings, with snowboard to centre of S elevation; modern tiles to single storey house. Modern timber-clad platformed box dormer to S in bay to left. Brick gablehead stacks to each building. Scroll skewputt to 2-storey building.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

Myrtle Cottage is in a prominent corner position opposite the church and to the extreme NW of the village. The margins to the S elevation of the cottage, at 1st floor, are not dissimilar to those seen at Langton Mains, although a simple form- with uprights swept to create lugged lintel.