Southview, South Street, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. Pair of 2-storey 3-bay houses joined by 3-bay single storey wings at centre; (Southview to E; Butterwell to W). Harled with rendered margins to Southview. Rubble with droved ashlar quoins and dressings, to N elevation of Butterwell; harl-pointed stugged sandstone with droved ashlar dressings to S elevation. Strip pilaster quoins to Southview. Flush quoins to 2-storey section of Butterwell; eaves course to S elevation.

N (SOUTH STREET) ELEVATION: single storey wing of Butterwell longer than that of Southview. SOUTHVIEW: boarded door to centre of wing with window to each flanking bay. Window to each floor of 2-storey bays. BUTTERWELL: window in bay to left of single storey wing with narrow window to immediate right. Blank bay to centre; panelled door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight above to right. Stair window to centre of 2-storey bays with window to each floor of bay to left and blinded window to each floor of bay to right.

SOUTH ELEVATION: SOUTHVIEW: window to outer bays of single storey wing (blank to centre). Panelled door to centre of 2-storey section with plate glass letterbox fanlight above, window at 1st floor. Window to each floor of flanking bays. BUTTERWELL: modern glazed door with rectangular plate glass fanlight above to centre of single storey wing. Window to flanking bays. Modern platformed conservatory to centre. Modern platformed addition to outer right. Modern panelled deep-set door with glazed upper with 2-pane letterbox fanlight above set in advanced ashlar corniced doorpiece; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of flanking bays, with corniced margins to ground floor windows.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to Southview. 12-pane timber sash and case windows to N elevation (except at 1st floor in bay to left, uPVC?); uPVC pivoting windows to S elevation. Slate roof. Brick stacks (wallhead stacks to 2-storey gabheads to E and W).

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

The houses were built by 1857.