Butterwell Tigh West, South Street, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Butterwell Tigh West, South Street, Gavinton

Listing Name: Gavinton, South Street, Butterwell Tigh and Butterwell Tigh West, Terrace Adjacent to Butterwell Hall

Location: Langton

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Circa 1800 with later alterations. 2-storey, 6-bay pair of terraced houses. Cement-pointed sandstone rubble with concrete rendered dressings; squared and snecked stugged sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings to later addition. Eaves course to terrace.

S ELEVATION: deep-set modern panelled door to centre of each 3-bay terraced house, in cement rendered doorpiece, with carved rose above lintel; window at 1st floor above each and window to each floor of flanking bays.

N ELEVATION; not seen fully, 1995. Smaller window to centre of each 3-bay house; enlarged opening at ground in bay to right house to E, and to centre of house to W, with glazed double French windows/doors.

Timber plate glass sash and case windows to 1st floor of house to E; 10-pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor of house to E. uPVC hopper windows to house to W. Slate roofs; brick mutual stacks. Scroll skewputts to terrace (moved to skew of Butterwell Hall) and circular apex finial.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

Butterwell Hall was added to the W end of the terrace in 1929 (see separate listing). Butterwell Tigh West is positioned adjacent to Butterwell Hall.