Edenside, South Street, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey 3-bay group, part of terrace, sited on ground falling to E. Rubble with cement-rendered margins.

N (SOUTH STREET) ELEVATION: small window at eaves to centre; window at ground in bay to left; dormer window in bay to right breaking eaves.

S ELEVATION: door to centre, modern lean-to addition/porch. Window at ground of bay to left. Window at ground of bay to right with window at 1st floor breaking eaves.

Plate glass uPVC sash and case windows, N elevation; timber windows with upper hopper, S elevation. Modern skylights in bay to left, S elevation. Slate roof; brick stacks to each gablehead.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Part of continuos terrace comprising Eden House, Eden Cottage and Bowhill (see separate lists).