Woodville, South Street, Gavinton

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, with attic, 3-bay house with single storey 2-bay wing to W; sheds projecting from W to S (see Notes). Squared and coursed sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings to N elevation; harled W elevation; heavy harl-pointing/harled sandstone with broad-droved ashlar dressings, S elevation; whinstone and sandstone rubble E elevation, projection to S; rubble with droved ashlar dressings to single storey addition to W. Raised quoins to 2-storey group, eaves course to N elevation; flush quoins to S elevation and to N elevation of single storey wing to W.

N (SOUTH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement to 2-storey group. Stair window to centre with blinded windows to each floor of flanking bays. Modern glazed door to left of single storey wing to W with window to right.

S ELEVATION: door to centre at ground with window at 1st floor above (of 2-storey group). Window to each floor of flanking bays. Modern platformed sunroom to centre. Boarded door and window to outer left of E return.

12- and 4-pane timber sash and case window to Woodville, except modern pivoted plate glass window to N elevation of single storey wing. Slate roof with brick stacks. Scroll skewputt to NW of single storey wing. 2-pane 19th century rooflights to S of Woodville; also solar panels.

INTERIOR: painted timber chimneypiece with fluted pilastered and fine carving to principal room at 1st floor, of Woodville, also delicate cornice. Timber banister. Panelled up to dado to principal ground floor (dining?) room.

Statement of Interest

The height of the ceiling at ground of Woodville would suggest that the house was originally single storey and was subsequently raised to 2-storey. The internal features, of plasterwork and chimneypieces also would indicate that the 1st floor can be dated to earlier 19th century. The house is historically linked with Rose and Ivy Cottages (see separate listings). The land to the S of Ivy Cottage is still part of the Woodville property. Part of the outbuilding which projects to the S from the single storey wing (to W) has, in recent times, been converted into dwelling accommodation, and is the part called Rose Cottage.