The Hardens

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Dated 1866-1891 with later alterations and additions; steading incorporating earlier fabric with later alterations and additions. Rectangular-plan single storey with attic, 3-bay house; 2-storey cartshed and granary (running E-W) to W of house with projecting 2-storey barn to N (sited on falling ground, single storey to W), as part of broader E-plan court arrangement. Harl-pointed whinstone and sandstone rubble with stugged ashlar and some rendered dressings to house; harl-pointed roughly stugged sandstone with stugged-droved ashlar dressings to cartshed and granary; whinstone rubble barn and further steading buildings. Flushed quoins to house.

HOUSE: S ELEVATION: later piend-roofed glazed porch to centre; panelled door with border-glazed upper section. Timber mullioned and transomed windows at ground of flanking bays. Mullioned windows to gabled windows at attic breaking eaves, in flanking bays. N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Gabled projection in bay to left with later lean-to addition at ground. Lean-to addition slightly set back from bay to left with window at ground and 1st floor of return W elevation and modern partly-glazed door in re-entrant angle. Window at 1st floor in bay to right.

Lying-pane casement windows to those with mullions; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to E elevation. Slate roof with pierced ornamental boarding to gables and exposed rafters at eaves. Brick wallhead stacks to gables.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

STEADING: CARTSHED AND GRANARY: S ELEVATION: regularly disposed 5-bay. Glazed upper, vented lower openings at 1st floor. Rectangular plaque to centre at ground with: "Erected by the Honourable Robt Baillie Hamilton of Langton, Tenant of Langton Lees 1869-79 and of Hardens 1866-91". N ELEVATION: 4-bay. Segmentally-arched cart openings at ground with half glazed half vented openings at 1st floor above each. Slate roof with exposed rafters at gable to E. BARN: threshing and bagging barn?; to NW of cartshed and granary at right angles. Eaves raised later by course of bricks. E ELEVATION: 7-bay. Window to centre. Broad opening in bay to inner left; arrow slits to each of outer left bays. Door in bay to inner right with opening at 1st floor above, breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead. Windows to each of outer right bays. Further single storey L-plan addition to outer right with door opening. W ELEVATION: abacking higher ground and entered from bank into upper storey. Loft opening breaking eaves in gablehead to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; some with lower sash of timber vents. Slate roof.

FURTHER STEADING BUILDINGS: mostly 20th century, although some earlier fabric survives.

Statement of Interest

The name ?Hardenn? appears on the map of 1654. The name is mentioned on all the maps. The plan of the steading was a shallow U-shaped, in 1857. It is very similar in lay-out today as in 1897-8, except there have been various alterations to the E and NE.