Kennelman's House, Langton House

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Possibly by David Bryce, later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay house. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with droved stop-chamfered margins.

SE ELEVATION: boarded door to centre with 2-pane rectangular fanlight above. Canted window to each flanking bay corbelled to square to eaves height, breaking eaves in substantial gable with small bipartite window, with ornate pierced trefoil bargeboarding with kingpost and timber finials.

NW ELEVATION: 3-bay. Broad gabled bay to centre with boarded door to right, with wrought iron hinges and window left of centre. Bay to right raised and gabled. Single storey bay to left with 2 boarded doors.

4- and 5-lying pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof, some fish-scale slate bands with iron ornamental cresting and variety of ashlar and rendered, coped stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The house was intended for the kennelman, as the kennels are to NW. The kennels are listed separately. The buildings which survive which were part of the Langton estate, including the principal gate, are listed in a B group as the main house has been demolished and these buildings are interesting for their historical links to the estate. The house is similar to Hardens Cottages (see separate listing).