Langton Mains, Langton House

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations; and later 19th century. 3 groups of buildings, comprising 2 L-plan 2-storey buildings forming a U-plan court of harl-pointed rubble with droved and polished ashlar dressings; single storey U-plan court to N of 2 L-plan buildings, of squared and snecked stugged sandstone with rubble side elevation; single storey range of buildings to E of this group of squared and snecked stugged sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings.

S GROUP: 2 L-plan buildings, comprising cart shed; accommodation and possibly stabling. BUILDING TO N: E RANGE, W ELEVATION: regular 3-bay. Window at 1st floor of each bay. Round-arched opening at ground to centre (now partly blinded with brick) and in bay to right. E RANGE, E ELEVATION: 4 regular bays. Window to each bay at 1st floor. Door to each of inner bays at ground. Mid-floor later window to outer right. Round-arched opening in bay to outer right, now blinded. N RANGE, S ELEVATION: 3-bay grouped to right. Window to each bay at 1st floor. Possibly door to outer left. N RANGE, N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Including blinded window at 1st floor to centre; window to each flaking bay at 1st floor. Timber lintel to opening at ground to outer left.

BUILDING TO S: E RANGE, W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Window at 1st floor to centre and in bay to left. Variety of openings at ground. Mid-floor opening to outer right. E RANGE, E ELEVATION: 4-bay. Window at 1st floor to each bay, blinded in bay to outer right and extended down in bay to inner left. Round-arched opening blinded at ground, bay to outer right. S RANGE, N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Window at ground to centre. Window at 1st floor in bay to left with boarded door with upper multi-paned panel; door opening to outer left. Boarded and glazed door at ground in bay to right with window at eaves above. S RANGE, S ELEVATION: 3-bay. Eccentric Egyptic surrounds with keystone, voussoirs and lugged lintel effect to each opening at ground of each bay. Window at 1st floor above. Window (possibly later) at ground to outer right.

E GROUP: sited running N-S. Single storey. W ELEVATION: including opening at ground with hay loft opening breaking eaves and gabled in bay to inner left. Window in bay to outer left. Opening to outer right. Addition to outer right now collapsed. E ELEVATION: 2 windows with stop-chamfered margins breaking eaves and gabled in bays to left. Door opening in bay to inner right. (Map indicates further ranges to E, no longer extant.)

N GROUP: U-plan court. Single storey.

Piended slate roof to S group buildings with various brick stacks (wallhead stacks to E elevations of each E range). Leaded lights to windows to E of E group; slate roof with crowstepped gables and skew to left of centre; ashlar coped wallhead stack to N and to left of centre. Slate roof to N group with fish-scale slates; louvred ogeed vent to ridge and cast-iron cresting; crow-stepped gable to E, S range.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

The S group was probably built at the beginning of the 19th century. The S elevation of the S building was given the more ornate margins (possibly later) as it is visible when going to the walled garden to W (see separate listing). Langton House was demolished in the 1950s. In 1857, the S group had been built and the N group was a U-plan court facing S. By 1897-8, the lay-out was very much as today. Part of a B Group along with the other extant buildings and the principal gate, on the Langton estate.