Steading, Woodend

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Berwickshire, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Langton

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Late 18th century, reworked in mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with attic, irregular 4-bay house with steading to SW. Harled house with ashlar dressings; harl-pointed rubble with droved ashlar dressings, steading. Eaves course to house.

SE ELEVATION OF HOUSE: modern glazed door with 3-pane rectangular fanlight above in bay to inner right. Window at ground and 2 windows at 1st floor of bay to outer right. Canted window at ground with base course, cornice and parapet, in bay to inner left; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Advanced ashlar tripartite window at ground of bay to outer left with base course, cornice and parapet; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Window between inner and outer left bays.

NW ELEVATION: 2-storey wing projecting left to outer left with boarded door, and window at 1st floor above, on return to right (SW) elevation and window to each floor of bay to outer right. Gabled single storey porch to centre of remaining 3-bay group with door to SW return elevation. Window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to outer right. Stair window in bay left of centre of 3-bay group.

12-pane, 4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Slate roof with coped skews to outer and also to SE just left of bay to inner right; each with scroll skewputts. Piended canted dormers to bays to inner and outer left. Tall, broad coped ashlar stacks; wallhead to side elevations and ridge stack to centre.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995. Shutters in place and working.

STEADING: to SW of house. Quadrangular-plan with court and SW elevation now altered by modern sheds, screened to NW, NE and partly to SE. NE RANGE, NE ELEVATION: on falling ground; single storey, 7-bay, grouped 1-1-3-1-1. Blinded window openings to each of 3-bay group. Bay to left of 3-bay group with lowered eaves level; blank except split boarded door to outer right, and blinded opening at eaves. Rubble wall with modern brick and corrugated iron barn above. Four-centred arch with boarded door in gabled penultimate bay to right; blinded arrow opening in gablehead. Window in bay to outer right. NE RANGE, SW ELEVATION: 2 blinded 4-centred arched openings to outer right. NW RANGE, NW ELEVATION: 13-bay. Raised bay to centre with 4-centred arch with boarded double sliding doors with gabled window to attic with roundel in gablehead and ball finial. Boarded door in each of flanking 4 bays either side. Window to inner side of penultimate bay to centre to each side. Sliding boarded double doors in 3rd and 5th bay to right. Bipartite window to each penultimate outer bays. Gabled outer bays each with window and blinded arrow opening to gablehead. NW RANGE, SE ELEVATION: immediately abutted by modern shed. 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 9-pane hopper timber window. Slate roof.

Statement of Interest

The present owner believes that the house and steading were built at the same time as Langton House and the Factor?s house. The house was extended to SW. The name Woodend appears first on the map of 1654 and continues to appear on each map except John Ainslie?s map. The plan shown on the 1857 map is the same as today.