Knockderry Farm, Barbour Road, Cove

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Cove

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled farmhouse with symmetrical U-plan steading to SE.

FARMHOUSE: rectangular-plan with single storey service additions at rear. Whinstone and sandstone with polished stone margins and dressings; projecting eaves, exposed rafters; quoin strips; gabled dormerheads. Stone mullions.

SW ELEVATION: 3 bays. Gabled, tripartite glazed porch slightly advanced at centre; flanking bipartite windows, narrower bipartite windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads at 1st floor, lead semicircular dormer at centre.

NW ELEVATION: 2-bay gable, windows symmetrically disposed those to outer right blind. Single storey service block to left, bipartite window, very tall stack; later corrugated-iron roofed outhouse built to outer left.

uPVC top-hopper windows copying glazing pattern of original. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; squat sandstone ridge stacks, octagonal cans; very tall ridge stack on service wing, shouldered sandstone stack with white brick stack extension.

STEADING: single storey U-plan steading with free-standing granary and dairy. Whinstone rubble with harl-pointing, stugged sandstone margins and dressings; chamfered reveals; slightly overhanging eaves

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: 7 bays symmetrically disposed. Round-arched pend at centre, gable breaking eaves above; 2 windows flanking, gabled bay to outer left and right slighlty advanced, bipartite window at centre (partly blocked).

COURTYARD ELEVATION:

NE ELEVATION: various square headed openings, some now with cement infill. Similar alterations on SE flank. NW FLANK: stables, some alteration of openings and interiors, some horse stalls, cobbling extant. Bothy to NE end, 3-bay with jamb at rear. Boarded door with letterbox fanlight, bipartite windows to right, larger window to outer right.

12-lying-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof (poor condition), cast-iron rooflights; lead ventilators; squat brick stack, circular cans.

DAIRY: rectangular-plan rubble building at centre of courtyard, lean-to, corrugated-iron roof to left. Poor condition.

GRANARY: SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay rectangular-plan block to NE. Whinstone rubble with stugged sandstone margins; stugged quoins; brick infill in joist holes of former floor level. Door at centre, boarded, flanking openings, that to right glazed; upper hoist doors now infilled as windows.

Built into higher ground at rear, former waterwheel gearing, lade to S.

Grey slate roof, metal-framed window.