1, 2, 3, 4 Clachan Bridge, Rosneath

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

Description

Joseph Weekes, 1938. 2-storey, asymmetrical, L-plan range of council housing. Baronial Arts and Crafts. Painted render, raised cills; windows directly under eaves; slightly advanced eaves.

NE (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 blocks recessing step-like to left. Piend-roofed gable advanced to outer right, tripartite window at ground (12-pane sash and case at centre, narrow sidelights), 16-pane sash and case windows above. Lean-to entrance set in re-entrant angle, curved end; deeply-set door, 6-pane upper panel. 2-bay block to left with

squat tower entrance advanced at corner left, conical roof, deeply-set door, 6-pane upper panel. 2 bay block to left, narrow lights to right, narrow 8-pane sash and case windows to left.

NW ELEVATION: 5 bays near-symmetrically disposed; 16-pane sash and case windows at ground, 1st floor to outer left, 4 bays to right closely spaced, door at ground, window above; 3 windows at ground, 1st floor to right.

16-, 12-, 8-, 4-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; coped sandstone ridge stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL: low rendered, coped boundary wall, hedging.