Aikenshaw, Shore Road, Rahane

A Category B Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, asymmetrical, gabled villa linked to rectangular-plan gabled service wing. Whinstone and sandstone rubble with harl-pointing; ashlar margins and dressings; harled stair tower with ashlar margins. Base course; strip quoins; advanced eaves, exposed rafters; cusped, filigreed bargeboarding to gables.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay entrance block advanced to right, circular stair tower in re-entrant angle to left, single bay to outer left. Bargeboarded gabled stone porch advanced at ground, pointed-arch door, large keystone with blank escutcheon above, window on each return; window to outer right, hoodmould. Tall, circular stair tower in re-entrant angle to left against gable of entrance block (1 stage taller than ridges of roofs), bipartite window at ground (10-lying-pane glazing), window above to right of exposed gable; large stair window at centre (8-pane sash and case with stained border glazing), small sandstone plaque above with shell motif in angles; narrow arrowslit windows; small quatrefoil lights regularly disposed under eaves, eaves moulding, conical roof. Block to left with window at centre ground; linked to service block by pend ot outer left (see below).

E ELEVATION: M-gable, that to right broader. Broad modern plate glass picture window at ground outer right, modern painted lintel, remains of console brackets; window above; blank shield in gablehead. Advanced square bay window to outer left, cornice with fielded frieze; window above, hoodmould.

N ELEVATION: bargeboarded gable breaking eaves over attic window at centre; window at ground to left, projecting tripartite bay window to outer right abutting onto gabled jamb to N. Modern French doors at centre ground, broad gable breaking eaves over bipartite window; stepped tripartite window in gablehead.

4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings; tall grouped diamond yellow brick ridge stacks on red sandstone pedestal bases; broad ashlar wallhead stack. Square cast-iron rainwater heads and some decorative fixtures to square downpipes.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

SERVICE WING: rectangular-plan service wing to E attached via slate-hung bridge connecting at attic level. Single storey and attic; whinstone with harl-pointing, ashlar margins and dressings; bargeboarded gables.

S ELEVATION: broad gable with lower gabled block advanced at left of centre, boarded garage door at ground, window above. Blocked door at ground right of broad gable, oculi symmetrically disposed to right and in gablehead;

E ELEVATION: piend-roofed dormer at centre; broad gable to outer right, window in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: cement rendered, gable breaking eaves at centre, 2 windows in gablehead; raggle of former lean-tos/outbuildings at ground level.

uPVC windows 2-pane top-hopper, casement windows.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

PEND DOOR: link doorway at N elevation leading to pend connecting main house and service wing. Square headed door, chamfered reveals, set into coped wall, decorative sculpted overdoor of lion mask with radiating petals (possibly salvaged from earlier house).

The house is shown on the 1st edition map, it was probably built for a member