Carloch, Shore Road, Garelochhead

A Category C Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, asymmetrical, picturesque gabled villa with single storey service block. Whinstone rubble, raised ashlar margins; quoins; base course; decorative scrolled bargeboards.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad gable advanced to right, canted window at ground, blocking course with decorative criss-cross carving; window in gablehead. Decorative, bargeboarded canopy porch on large wooden brackets in re-entrant angle to left, stepped 2-part cusped pierced stone wall to left, quatrefoil in canopy gablehead, 2-leaf panelled door; gabled dormerhead above; window at ground outer left. 2-bay single storey service block to right; gable to outer right, window at centre, glazed door (modern) to left; 3-bay on right return, door at centre with gable breaking eaves over, narrow flanking lights.

NW ELEVATION: bays asymmetrically disposed; broad gable breaking eaves to outer left, 2 windows at ground, that to left narrow, window in gablehead at 1st floor. Bay to right with stair window, gable breaking eaves above, narrow window at ground, narrow window to right. Broad, bargeboarded gabled dormer to outer right. Single storey block to outer left, tripartite glazed door, gable to otuer left, glazed door to right, former coach door blocked as window, window in gablehead.

SW ELEVATION: gabled; 2 broadly spaced windows at ground, 2 to attic and trefoil motif in gablehead.

4- over 6-lying-pane glazing; grey slate roof, velux roof lights; lead flashings, sandstone coped ridge stacks, octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Carloch and its neighbour, the Dahlandhui Hotel, were built for the McCall brothers; they are similar in style. The hotel is listed separately. The house is shown on the 1st edition map, identified as Carloch Cottage.