Dalandhui, Shore Road, Garelochhead

A Category B Listed Building in Rosneath, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Rosneath

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Garelochhead

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, 3-bay, rambling-plan gabled villa, now hotel; whinstone and sandstone rubble with polished sandstone margins and dressings; base course; quoins; decorative bargeboards.

SE (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-bay main block with single storey gabled block to outer right. Gable slightly advanced at right, full-height canted window at centre, buttressed at ground with criss-cross carved panels between floors, slate roof. Bay to left, tripartite ashlar window at ground, slightly advanced, window above with gable breaking eaves over, flanked to right by narrow window at ground with window directly under eaves above. Single storey outer right block, rubble with cement margins; canted entrance, modern glazed door, windows, top-hopper windows.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 4 bays. Blank gable to outer right, corbelled chimney breast at gablehead, stack removed. Gabled, bargeboarded porch in re-entrant angle, 3-centred arch entrance, stepped pierced baustrade, saddleback coping; 6-panelled, 2-leaf door. Broad 2-bay gable to right, windows symmetrically disposed; pierced trefoil window in gablehead. Single storey gabled service block to left, window at centre.

NE ELEVATION: 3 bays with asymmetrical bargeboarded gables breaking eaves; window at centre 1st floor, flanking gables with sandstone trefoils in gablehead; long single storey service block at ground with gables breaking eaves.

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings; shoulder coped honey-coloured sandstone stack; gabled slate-hung dormer.

INTERIOR: cast-iron stair with wooden rail; plain cornice; good plasterwork; modern bar to right, refurbished hotel rooms.

GAZEBO: stone steps up hill to S of house with view to Gare Loch. Octagonal tower with heavily battlemented parapet on corbels. Whinstone with harl/cement pointing; pointed arch door; trefoil headed wooden window set into square opening.

STABLE BLOCK: 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan stable block; bays near-symmetrically disposed; whinstone rubble with harl pointing, polished sandstone margins; quoins; slightly advanced eaves, plain bargeborads.

MAIN ELEVATION: broad gable breaking eaves at centre, door at ground with blocked rectangular fanlight; broad window above, opening formerly longer now blocked below window by breeze blocks (18-pane sash and case); 6 square flight-holes in gablehead; broad coach door to left; narrow window, door to right; gabled dormerhead breaking eaves to right; steps leading to upper floor on this side. Broad coach doors to outer left; gabled dormerhead above.

4-, 12-, 18-pane sash and case windows; grey slate roof; coped ridge stacks, circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with harl pointing, semicircular boulder coping; painted ashlar piers with stop-chamfered arrises; moulded cornice, low pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Dahlandhui and its neighbour Carloch were built for the McCall brothers in the 1860's; they are stylistically related. Carloch is listed separately. The building is shown on the 1st edition map and is identified as Dalandowie.