Greenhouse, Aidenkyle House, Aidenkyle Road, Kilcreggan

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Greenhouse, Aidenkyle House, Aidenkyle Road, Kilcreggan

Listing Name: Aidenkyle Road, Aidenkyle House with Balustrade, Greenhouses, Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Cove and Kilcreggan

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Cove And Kilcreggan

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kilcreggan

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, asymmetrical, rectangular-plan gabled Tudor detailed house. Painted harl with rusticated margins and dressings on main elevation, lime-washed over whinstone rubble on other elevations.

SE (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad gable advanced at centre, gabled porch with scalloped bargeboard off-centre to left at ground, step and platt to door framed by plinth wall, square die and urns; 2-leaf panelled door; window to right at ground; window at centre at 1st floor; blank plaque in gablehead. Bipartite window to outer left, recessed bay to right with balustraded area.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: gable, full-height canted window on deep whinstone battered base; lunette window directly above in gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: gable to outer left; canted bay at ground on deep base, blocking course, decorative cast-iron balustrade; slender tripartite window at upper floor. 2-bay block recessed to right, door, 2 windows at ground; bipartite window to outer right, small window in outer left corner.

12-lying-pane timber sash and case glazing on main elevation; plate glass sash and case for remianing elevations. Grey slate roof with rooflights, lead flashings; broad, harled and coped wallhead stacks on sandstone bases.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BALUSTRADE: decorative cast-iron balustrade running along high wall to NE of house marking higher ground on this side of site; Greek details, Anthemion and floral motifs.

GREENHOUSES: piend-roofed glasshouse with terracotta ridging to NE of site.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble wall with semicircular rubble coping; rusticated ashlar gatepier with triangulated cap.

Statement of Interest

Listed Cat B on account of the very fine surviving cast-iron balustrade. Aidenkyle is shown on the 1st edition map. It shares similaritites with Claremont and Lovedale, built at the same time and listed separately.