Stables, Ardmore House, Cardross

A Category C Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Port Glasgow

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century stable block, altered, re-roofed in early 20th century. Single storey, Z-plan block read as L-plan on main elevation; courtyard; single storey, rectangular-plan cottage block to W. White-washed harl; white washed over rubble at rear.

N BLOCK: white-washed harl with broad, boarded garage door; deep piended roof extended out on cast-iron piers on courtyard elevation to form covered area. Boarded 2-leaf double doors; cast-iron rooflights.

REAR ELEVATION: gabled, slate-hung granary door at centre; cast-iron modern stair; door to left, small window to outer left.

GABLE ELEVATION: window to outer right, 4-pane window, stone cill.

W COURTYARD ELEVATION: single storey wing with boarded doors near- symmetrically disposed, outer right door with flanking windows. Corrugated roof; carried beyond eaves to form covered walkway, plate glass cast-iron rooflights.

Grey slate roof, corrugated iron wing; cast-iron rooflights. Cobbled court (part).

Ardmore House is listed separately.