Lodge & Gates, Auchinfore House

A Category C Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Late 19th century. Single storey, T-plan lodge with later addition at rear. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble, with stugged red sandstone margins and some polished ashlar dressings. Base course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled arcaded loggia porch advanced at centre; paired Romanesque arches spring from centre colonnette; red sandstone blind oculus in gablehead; oculi on returns; inner modern door. Windows in flanking in outer bays.

N ELEVATION: gable; bipartite at centre, terracotta plaque in gablehead.

Plate glass, timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings; squat ridge stack;

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: red sandstone ashlar square gatepiers, domed caps with studded ball finials; small pedestrian gate to right. Squared whinstone curved quadrant wall with ashlar slab coping. Arrowhead cast-iron gates (drive and pedestrian).

Statement of Interest

The lodge is the lodge of Auchinfore House, which is listed separately. The lodge and gates are later in date than the house.