Moorpark, Brooks Road, Cardross

A Category C Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Moorpark, Brooks Road, Cardross

Listing Name: Cardross, Brook's Road, Moorpark, Former Coach House to Moorpark House with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Cardross

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Port Glasgow

Description

Late 19th century with earlier 20th century renovations. L-plan single storey, former coach house. Red sandstone rubble for outbuilding; cement rendered domestic range.

SE RANGE: gable to outer right, boarded door at centre ground, boarded hoist door above; lean-to boarded bay to outer left.

NE RANGE: early 20th century domestic range to left; shallow gabled to left; lean-to single storey wing to outer left. Half-piend dormerheaded window at centre, window below; lean-to galvanised roofed shelter to outer right.

Multipaned timber casement window. Grey slate roof, crenellated red ridge tiles; coped rendered stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: high dry-dash crenellated boundary wall, stepping to lower rubble wall with semicircular red sandstone coping. Harled circular piers with orb finials.

Statement of Interest

Moorpark was the former coach house of Moorpark House which is listed separately. The coach house was probably altered to a motor house and accommodation in the early 20th century.