Walled Garden, Cardross Park

A Category B Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 3-storey, 5-bay severe rectangular-plan villa. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Random rubble, harl-pointed with ashlar dressings to N. Base course; string course; advanced eaves, exposed rafters. Tall 1st floor.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 5 bays symmetrically disposed. Doric columned porch at centre, entablature, dentilled cornice, balustrade; broad door now blocked by modern plywood (10-panelled 2-leaf door behind). Symmetrical flanking bays; windows at 1st floor larger with stone transom. Large 2-storey, 5-light canted, windows with balustraded parapet to outer bays; tripartite windows at upper floor.

S ELEVATION: 5 bays symmetrically disposed. 2-storey, canted and balustraded window at centre, tripartite window above. Flanking symmetrical bays, window immediately to left of canted window at ground, later bipartite, transomed and mullioned.

N ELEVATION: 5 bays asymmetrically disposed; 3-bay centre block with piend-roofed blocks to outer bays. Boarded door at penultimate right, small-pane letterbox fanlight; windows asymmetrically disposed at ground, symmetrically disposed at upper floors; window blinded at ground outer left. Single storey, brick, piend-roofed outhouse at outer right corner.

W ELEVATION: 5 bays near-symmetrically disposed, now altered; raggle of single storey gable at centre ground; modern rendered stack at outer right. Tall stair window at centre, ashlar transom to upper pane. Brick single storey addition to outer left.

All windows blocked (bar stair window). Modern pantiled piended roof; no stacks.

INTERIOR: oak stair with decorative newel post; decorative tiled mosaic floor; compartmentalised ceiling, heavy and decorative plasterwork. Queenpost glazed roof with decorative grilles over landing. Plain marble fireplaces; shallow carved wooden chimneypiece with open pediment. Further decorative plasterwork; bas-relief nautical frieze.

WALLED GARDEN: rectangular-plan rubble-built with slab coping; blocked openings.

GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: sandstone gatepier with sunken panel, depressed pyramidal cap. Low rubble wall with slab coping. Decorative cast-iron railings adjoining slender square cast-iron pier with ball finial.

Cardross Park was built on the site of an earlier house. It was built by Thomas Yuille of Darleith.