Ardenvohr, Main Road, Cardross

A Category C Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

1885. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan villa with distinctive deep cavetto eaves course. Ashlar with ashlar margins and dressings. Squared and snecked sandstone base course, chamfered and moulded reveals; stugged margins and dressings. Deep cavetto eaves course. Roll-moulded arrises to principal elevation.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3 bays, centre bay recessed ; wooden round arch spring from Ionic corbels with balustrade forming porch at centre; steps to tripartite door; tall 2-leaf, 6-panelled door; flanked by blind narrow side lights. Carved wooden balustrade, tripartite window above. Full-height bow 5-light to outer right, conical roof, lead finial. Pedimented bay to outer left, finial.

N ELEVATION: L-plan arrangement; 2-storey and attic block advanced to outer left; attic windows regularly disposed directly under eaves, cutting into cavetto moulding; window at ground right and centre 1st floor on S 2-storey half-piended block below attic level on right return, 2 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor; half-piended single storey scullery block at ground, door now blocked as window at centre, boarded door to outer right on right return. Gabled bay recessed to right with round-arched bipartite stair window by re-entrant angle, masonry transom and mullion.

W ELEVATION: 3 bays near-symmetrically disposed, stack advanced to outer right, breaking through cavetto moulding to tall wallhead stack; bays symmetrically disposed to outer left.

E ELEVATION: shaped chimney breast on bay to outer left, breaking eaves cornice to wallhead stack; gable breaking over bay to right, bipartite at ground, 2 windows at 1st floor; paired ventilation slits in gablehead; lower 2-storey, 2-bay block recessed right, piend-roofed 2-storey and attic block to outer right, door with bipartite multi- paned fanlight, window at centre 1st floor, 3 attic windows regularly disposed breaking eaves moulding.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof, lead flashings; wooden moulding on bargeboards. Stone wallhead stacks with incised bands, cornices and deep coping.

INTERIOR: not seen 1994.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: ashlar gatepiers, shallow frieze of patera and reeding; domed cap. High rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping.

Ardenvohr was built for W B Thomson, a Dumbarton solicitor.