Drumfork, Redgauntlet Road, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Cardross, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh and Lomond South

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

1748. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house with modern single storey wing to right. Harled and painted rubble with painted ashlar margins and dressings. Base course, band course, quoin strips, chamfered reveals.

MAIN ELEVATION: later boarded wooden porch advanced at centre, blocking course, 2-leaf 6-panelled door. Window directly above, 2 flanking bays symmetrically disposed. Square dormers off-centre to right. Single storey canted bay advanced to outer right.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: blank with gable breaking eaves at centre, apex stack.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platformed roof, lead flashings.

Statement of Interest

Drumfork House is now surrounded by new housing, but the house predated the development of Helensburgh. It is located on what was the ancient drove road from Loch Lomondside to Drumfork Ferry where cattle were shipped to Greenock.