18 Main Street, Renton

A Category C Listed Building in Leven, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Leven

Parish: Cardross

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Alexandria

Description

Earlier 19th century. Pair of terraced houses; ashlar with ashlar margins and dressings; cement-rendered side elevations. Windows directly under eaves. Eaves cornice.

MAIN ELEVATION: NO 18: 2-bay at ground with 3rd segmental-headed pend bay to left of door. Narrow boarded door, letterbox fanlight, window to outer right (plate glass timber sash and case window). 2 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. NO 22: 3-bay at ground, 4-bay at upper floor. Corniced and pilastered doorcase, 4-panelled door, 2-pane letterbox fanlight; flanking windows at ground 4 windows symmetrically disposed, ashlar cills.

4-pane timber sash and case windows at ground of No 22; 6-lying- pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows at upper floor. PVC top-hopper windows at No 18. Modern pantile roof; stacks removed.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low rubble plinth wall terminated by square piers, pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

This terraced building is listed as one of the few early buildings surviving in Renton. It is much altered and would benefit from the replacement of the present roof with slates and the reinstatement of the stacks.