16 Betson Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

J M Scott, 1906. 2-storey and attic gabled shop and tenement with Scottish 17th century details. Corbelled bartizan and stone balcony. Dressed squared and snecked rubble, harl to sides, polished ashlar dressings; roll-moulded door surrounds and stone mullions.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay; 3 near symmetrical bays and irregular bay to outer right. 3 bays comprised of gabled outer bays with tripartite window ground left, tripartite shopfront ground right with small-pane fanlight, paired doors at centre, stone balustrade shielding recessed bay above, gables with paired windows at 1st floor and smaller window in gableheads. Outer right bay with transomed window ground left, post box wall mounted below, bipartite above and 3-light corbelled bartizan to right corner.

Mainly small-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, fixed windows at ground right (Post Office No 12). Graded grey slates. Ashlar coped skews with flat skewputts and stylised baluster finials; coped harl with ashlar stacks and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Statement of Interest

According to Cunningham, this building was "erected by Mr David Simpson, Munduff, and let on lease to the Post Office authorities" (p30).