Morven, Victoria Road, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Earlier 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, crowstepped and gabled house. Polychrome brick of contrasting header course to 3 stretcher courses; ashlar crowsteps. Battered ashlar coping to base course and moulded dividing course. Round-headed doorcase and brick mullions.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Step with flanking walls and ball-finials leading to wide, deep-set 2-leaf panelled timber door in pilastered doorway with dentilled cornice below semicircular fanlight with decorative astragals, keystoned and voussoired doorcase. Tripartite window in flanking bays, that to right slightly advanced with flanking corbels giving way to full width dividing course. 1st floor with small recessed window at centre flanked by bipartite windows in dominant crowstepped gables with arrow slits (that to left slightly larger).

W ELEVATION: advanced flat-roofed bay at centre with window at both floors and small window on return to left at 1st floor, gable (also advanced) to right with patio door at ground and bipartite window at 1st floor; bay to left of centre with single storey lean-to roof over wide window flanked by window to right and door to left, bipartite window above in recessed crowstepped gable.

S ELEVATION: window to centre at ground and stair window above in advanced chimney breast to dominant crowstepped- shouldered stack.

N ELEVATION: ground floor window with corbelled left shoulder and head in slightly advanced, crowstepped gable to left of centre, small window at gablehead and dominant stack breaking gable to right; ground floor window in bay to right and single-storey crowstepped lean-to to outer right.

Small-pane glazing pattern over plate glass lower sash in timber sash and case window to centre E at 1st floor. Remaining windows modern with plate glass glazing. Green slates. Coped brick stacks with cans and cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: dog-leg stair with timber handrail and balusters, ball-finialled newel posts and drop finials.

OUTBUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALL: small, rectangular-plan crowstepped, brick outbuilding with part-glazed boarded timber door and window. Coped brick boundary walls.

Built by Balfour Estate and used as offices by local coal company.