Gamekeeper's Cottage, Balbirnie House, Balbirnie Park

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

Late 19th century, altered at rear. Single storey with attic, 3 bay cottage. Dressed, squared rubble with droved quoins. Base course. Chamfered arrises.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 2 leaf panelled timber door and

2 pane fanlight in slated timber porch with decorative bargeboarding and finial breaking eaves; windows in flanking bays with canted, slated dormer windows above and 3 flue ridge stack at centre.

W ELEVATION: narrow window to left of centre with 2 windows beyond to left in lower extension; blocked window in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: window at centre and blocked window in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: bipartite window off centre right and flat roofed, slate hung dormer window at centre above, lower extension projecting at outer right.

20 pane glazing pattern to S at ground (prominent vertical astragal at centre); 5 and 10 lying pane glazing patterns to dormers, all in timber sash and case windows. Top opening timber windows elsewhere. Cavetto coped ashlar stacks with some cans. Overhanging eaves and plain bargeboarding.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

The 1854 OS Map shows ?East Lodge? on this site.