1 Balfarg Farm Cottages, Balfarg

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Freuchie

Description

Late 19th century, altered 20th century. Single storey terrace of cottages on L plan. Droved ashlar with coursed rubble and harl to sides and rear. Moulded eaves course. Pedimented and corniced doorcases, chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 9 bay, symmetrical. Corniced, blinded doorcase at centre with pediment breaking eaves, windows in flanking bays with bipartite windows and canopied doors (both part glazed boarded timber with 2 leaf fanlight) beyond (that to right with small imbalancing modern porch), further window to outer bays.

W ELEVATION: window to outer left of gable with 2 windows in recessed face of lower T projection.

N ELEVATION: door in bay to right of centre flanked by projecting, low, pitch roofed outhouses, window beyond to left and further out house to outer left in re entrant angle.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 8 bay. Corniced window (converted door?) at centre with 2 windows beyond to right, corniced and pedimented doorcase in penultimate bay to right and further window to outer right; bipartite window in bay to left of centre and broad gable beyond with window to right and blinded opening at centre, arrowslit at gablehead.

N ELEVATION: window to outer right of gable with 2 windows in recessed face of lower T projection.

W ELEVATION: out house (as above) to left with modern flat roofed extension to right and window beyond.

4 , 8 and 9 pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Ashlar coped skews and coped ashlar stacks with some cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary wall.