Gardener's Cottage, Balgonie Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Probably Gillespie & Scott, early 20th century, altered 1995, with

18th century outbuilding (converted summer house). Single storey,

3 bay cottage. Squared and snecked rubble with ashlar quoins and stone cills. Eaves course, stop chamfered arrises.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Part glazed timber door with plate glass fanlight at centre with windows in flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: projecting off set chimney breast at centre with window to right at ground and further window to left in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: mirror of E elevation.

N ELEVATION: lower porch breaking eaves at centre with timber door and plate glass fanlight on return to left, window in bay to left.

4 pane and plate glass glazing pattern modern windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans and ashlar coped stepped skews with moulded skewputts.

OUTBUILDINGS: former summer house, dated 1716. Piend roofed outbuilding incorporated into boundary wall. Squared and snecked rubble with stone margins, cavetto cornice and voussoirs. Door to N with dated lintel, variety of openings to W (some round headed), stack to SE.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble boundary wall, part of 17th century walled garden (listed separately).

Statement of Interest

Listed, despite alterations, for group value and in consideration of early date of former summer house. Gillespie Scott drawings marked ?Gamekeeper?s Cottage for Mr Balfour 1899? bear marked similarities with this building. Sited within boundary of walled garden (listed separately), part of a dividing wall was demolished to make space for this cottage. Modern windows have sacrificed the depth and profile of original 4 pane timber sash and case.