Walled Garden, Brunton House

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

Late 18th early 19th century. Coped rubble walled garden, approximately 100M x 70M, with pedestrian opening to S, wall breached to W and derelict building to SW corner.

Statement of Interest

Brunton House, formerly known as Barnslee and originally part of the barony of Dalginch, was demolished earlier this century, having been a 2 storey with attic, 5 bay classical house with portico. Some confusion arises over the name as later maps show a now demolished house to the S as Barnslee, this appears on the 1856 OS as Backside, and may also be the property mentioned by Cunningham as South Barnslea owned by Mrs Marjery Simson. Miss Aitken of Barnslee was a benefactress of the Brunton United Free Church in 1843.