Balgonie Arms, Main Street, Coaltown Of Balgonie

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century with later alterations. 2 storey and single storey public house in terrace to E and W. Lined cement render and harl with painted margins. Base and eaves courses.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 storey at centre with flanking single storey wings (converted cottages?). Panelled timber door to left of centre with letterbox fanlight and name board, 2 windows to right and further window to left; 3 irregularly spaced windows at 1st floor with Prince of Wales feathers between 1st and 2nd. Single storey, 3 bay wing to right with 2 leaf boarded timber door and plate glass fanlight at centre, windows in flanking bays: wing to left with panelled timber door and letterbox fanlight to right, window to left.

4 pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows at ground, modern top opening windows at 1st floor. Red pantiles and grey slate. Coped, harled stacks with clay cans; thackstanes.

INTERIOR: bar to right (single storey wing) with boarded timber walls, ceiling and bar, latter also with brass handrail.

BOUNDARY WALL: semicircular coped rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

Cunningham says that "50 years ago the houses were all low roofed and thatched but during the past 35 years the old houses have been much improved".