St Margaret's Parish Church, Woodside Road, Glenrothes

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

Peter Sinclair, 1953. Rectangular plan, horizontal emphasis, functionalist hall church in N European modernist vein with pyramidal roofed, square belltower. Harl with stone (concrete?) cills. Pointed arch, ashlar doorway.

TOWER: largely free standing tower (engaged at NW); deep set, 2 leaf panelled timber door to N surmounted by small commemoration stone ?To the Glory of God, 29th September 1953?; 3 small windows on returns to right and left at ground and 5 narrow windows close to eaves at each face. Decorative wrought iron weathervane finial.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 13 small, regular windows close to eaves of steeply pitched roof. Lower, flat roofed extension clasping NE corner.

E ELEVATION: gable with cruciform window at centre, small window to left at ground and lower flat roofed extension adjoining at outer left.

W ELEVATION: blank gable over lower, flat roofed extension.

S ELEVATION: projecting wing with adjoining later extensions.

Small pane glazing in hopper type windows. Red tiles. Ashlar coped skews.

INTERIOR: wide chancel arch of chamfered, polished ashlar with stained glass cross window at centre; round headed window with leaded, small pane, coloured glass in returns to N (hall) and S (vestry); fixed elders seats and panelled timber pulpit, Communion Table and font. Folding decorative wrought iron chancel screen gates. Flanking 2 leaf doors in round headed doorways. Commemorative stained glass windows by John Blyth. Advanced, raised stage to W.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Cruciform stained glass window gifted by Glenrothes Development Corporation to mark the 25th anniversary. Woodside and Auchmuty was the first area of Glenrothes New Town to be opened in 1951, with St Margaret's its first Church of Scotland parish church.