Kirkforthar

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Freuchie

Description

Early 19th century, with later 19th century alterations and additions. 2 storey, 3 bay gabled farmhouse. Harl with painted margins and quoin strips. Deep base course. Stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 leaf boarded timber door with plate glass fanlight at centre and canted windows in flanking bays, linked under continuous slated roof forming porch. 1st floor with 3 windows close to eaves, centre chimney gablet above with decorative scroll skewputts and blinded window.

N ELEVATION: door with adjacent flanking windows at centre in advanced low, flat roofed porch and window above in further flat roofed extension, both in re entrant angle to right of advanced left bay with window to each floor; blank, piended, single storey advanced bay to right.

W ELEVATION: window to left of centre at ground and small window in single storey extension to outer left, further window to left at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows (irregularly disposed) to right of centre at ground and 1st floor, small window in gablehead.

4 pane glazing pattern and plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped stacks with some cans. Ashlar coped skews, that to NE stepped, scroll skewputts and thackstanes.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.