Little Lun

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Markinch

Description

Early 19th century, with later alterations. 2 storey, 4 bay farmhouse with single storey addition. Random whinstone rubble with contrasting sandstone quoins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bay house with single storey, piend roofed wing to right. Part glazed timber door at centre with window in bay to right and bipartite window to left, regular fenestration at 1st floor. Wing to right with later window.

N ELEVATION: largely blank; stair window at centre with small window below. Projecting wing to left (altered from outhouse), return to right with modern door and adjacent modern window to left, window and timber door with 3 leaf fanlight to right; return to left with lean to outhouse to left and modern window at centre.

E ELEVATION: single storey projection to left with window, window in recessed face above to outer right and small window to right in gablehead; low, lean to extension with modern window in re entrant angle to right abutting further lean to extension (see above).

W ELEVATION: small window to right in gablehead.

8 and 12 pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows except small and modern windows with plate glass glazing. Grey slates, red pantiled wings. Coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans, ashlar coped skews and (flattened) scroll skewputts.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls and ashlar coped gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Black whinstone was quarried at nearby Langside Quarry, Kennoway. An erstwhile farmer of Little Lun married into the Wemyss family, acquiring nearby Woodbank (listed separately) as dowry.