Northall Cemetery And Lodge, Northall Road, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: extensive semicircular coped rubble boundary walls with decorative cast iron gates and gatepiers.

GRAVESTONES: classical monuments to W boundary wall include memorials to Robert Mitchell of Cadham Farm, polished ashlar with urn finial and pilasters with anthemion carving; and to Robert Bethune died 1861, similarly pilastered tripartite monument with central stone flanked by colonnettes with floreate capitals and blind round headed tablets.

Monument abutting central mound commemorates William Tullis and Agnes Russell, white marble with palm and cross set against grey granite wings extending over 20 feet. Collection of Celtic crosses at top of mound mark Balfour burial ground, mostly small with simple Celtic decoration, 1 large red sandstone with elaborate carving erected ?To the glory of God and in memory of Robert F Balfour, year of Balbirnie, Major and Lieut Col Grenadier Guards. .. died 23rd October 1882, from a wound received at Tel el Kebir, Egypt?.

Northall Cemetery was in use for less than 50 years, as St Drostan?s Cemetery was opened in 1900.