Crown Hotel, Main Street, Thornton

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Dysart

Description

Later to late 19th century with later alterations. 2 storey, 6 bay hotel in irregular terrace with Baronial details. Flat roofed extension to S not included in listing. Dressed, squared and snecked rubble, random rubble and harl with droved and polished dressings. Base course and dividing course. Keystoned, roll moulded doorcase, round headed and segmental arched openings, chamfered cills, stone mullions and stop chamfered arrises.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centrepiece of advanced and gabled bays flanking entrance of boarded doorcase with modern timber canopy, window at 1st floor, gabled bays with tripartite, segmental arched windows and round headed windows on returns to right and left to both floors, moulded tablet in gableheads. Further door in penultimate bay to left with round headed, roll moulded and banded doorcase with monogrammed (EHB) keystone, bipartite window above; bay to outer left with tripartite window at ground and bipartite window above. Pend opening to outer right blocked with modern door, further window at 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows at 1st floor, ground floor windows blocked but evidence of original windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with some cans; plain bargeboarding, overhanging eaves and decorative cast iron finials.

Statement of Interest

Built for Eddie H Brown renowned as Thornton?s biggest benefactor. The Crown Inn was subsequently run by his son Harry K Brown whose wife donated 2 stained glass windows to the parish church. Brown Crescent is so named for E H Brown.

Thornton?s Main Street was on the turnpike road from Cupar to Kirkcaldy and Kinghorn, later it became an important railway junction with famous Inns and hostelries. The station closed in 1969 and the bypass opened 1983 leaving Thornton isolated from its former lucrative trade.