Old Parish Church, Main Street, Thornton

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes Central and Thornton

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

Dated 1835; builder James Robertson. James Gillespie & Scott, 1897, transepts added and windows replaced; chancel area altered 1959.

T plan, gabled Quoad Sacra Parish Church for Markinch. Squared and snecked rubble with droved ashlar quoins and stone cills. Round headed openings, keystones and voussoirs.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gable to right of centre with 2 tall round headed windows and blocked arrow slit at gablehead, recessed bay to left with further tall round headed window at centre and headstone (see Notes) to right; low, further recessed piend roofed porch to outer left with 2 leaf, panelled timber door.

S ELEVATION: low porch with small coloured glass window projecting at centre; datestone above and gablehead bellcote, each face pierced with 4 holes.

W ELEVATION: advanced gable to left with 2 tall round headed windows and arrow slit at gablehead. Later hall (not included in listing) clutching to outer left. Recessed face to right with small window to outer right below shouldered brick stack and tall round headed window to left.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3 bay. Slightly advanced, broad gable at centre with 2 round headed windows, glazed oculus at centre above and ball finial at gablehead; further tall round headed windows in bays to right and left of centre (that to right part blocked by extension). Low pitch roofed porch and hall across bays to centre and right.

Leaded, small pane coloured glazing to all tall windows. Stained glass (see below) to 2 windows at centre N and vestibule window to S. Grey slates. Shouldered and coped brick stack with polygonal can, ashlar coped skews, bolection moulded and ball finials. Cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: vestibule with boarded timber dado, small stained glass window and gallery stair to E. Nave with chancel area to N with steps up to centre pulpit (Gillespie & Scott, 1934) and round headed rear board flanked by marble memorial stones below stained glass windows. Panelled gallery to S and broad transeptal arches to E and W. Timber pews with small 2 leaf gates at centre of outermost transeptal pews; carved communion table and lectern with panelled pulpit. N window of

W transept part blinded with marble memorial stone at base.

Stained glass windows to N by Douglas Hogg, 1972: themes of Creation (to left) including flowers, birds and butterflies around Jesus with Mary, Joseph and Wise Men; and Resurrection (to right) showing risen Christ and Good Samaritan with wounded man on his donkey. Window to

S (in vestibule) 1985, showing Church of Scotland burning bush.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular coped and ashlar coped random rubble boundary walls with inset modern (1982) wrought iron railings, gates with wording 'THORNTON PARISH CHURCH' and fish gate stops (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such, now linked with Viewforth, Kirkcaldy. Originally known as 'chapel' with Thornton village extending into parishes of Markinch, Dysart and Kinglassie. James Balfour of Whittingham gave the site with a $20 donation, and the stone was quarried at Balbeggie. The Chapel was opened on 27th December 1835. The only headstone is that dated 1845 in memory of Thomas Lindsay aged 11 months, another grave is unmarked. Funds raised to assist payment of 1897 additions by James Gillespie & Scott (not numbered in archive) by holding a sale of work at Kirkcaldy, with most Thornton residents walking the whole distance. New furniture, pulpit, font, lectern and communion table (bundle 2275) were installed by Gillespie & Scott in 1934 with the chancel area refurbished 1959 (payment gifted by members of the congregation) at which time the back board was altered from square to round headed design.

Stained glass windows (Douglas Hogg's first commission) were dedicated on Sunday 25th June, 1972 by the Minister Rev R Hugh Drummond, "To the Glory of God, in memory of Harry K Brown ... gifted by his wife Janet". Vestibule window gifted by Mr & Mrs Henderson of Kirkcaldy.

Gates, gate stops and railings made in 1982 by boys from HM Institution, Castle Huntly, Longforgan.