House, Durie Vale, Windygates

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Leven-Fife

Description

Late 18th early 19th century, extended later 19th century. 2 storey with attic, 3 bay former farmhouse with tall single storey addition. Cherry caulked dark whinstone rubble, random rubble, harl and dry dash with contrasting ashlar sandstone dressings, rusticated ashlar quoins, quoin strips to addition. Eaves course. Stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: glazed door with decorative astragals at centre in corniced doorway with decorative consoles and fluted frieze, window in bay to right and flat roofed canted window to left, 3 regular windows at 1st floor (close to eaves). Slightly advanced, single storey extension to outer right with canted window.

N ELEVATION: projecting gable to left with window to left at ground floor, door (altered) on return to right behind modern conservatory, lower 2 storey extension in re entrant angle to right with windows to both floors and at ground on return to right; wide glazed door (altered) on recessed face to right. Single storey extension to left.

E ELEVATION: blank gable of extension to left, recessed face with blinded window to right of centre at ground and window to outer right, 2 windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: window to left at both floors.

4, 8 and 12 pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, casement window to E at 1st floor left. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks (shouldered to extension), clay cans (some decorative). Ashlar coped skews with scrolled skewputts and thackstanes.

INTERIOR: plain and decorative cornicing.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble boundary wall, altered at top.

Statement of Interest

Originally a farmhouse with extensive steadings, some evidence remains of a walled garden situated to the SE. Impressive gatepiers (listed separately) still mark the entrance to Durie Vale. Thought to have been the home of a mill owner (possibly Haugh Mill), a previous resident believes that funds from illegal grain traffic during the Napoleonic wars provided funds for the extension.