The Auld Hoose, Milton Road, Windygates

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Entry Name: The Auld Hoose, Milton Road, Windygates

Listing Name: Windygates, Milton Road, the Auld Hoose with Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates and Wrought-Iron Sign

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Leven-Fife

Description

Earlier 20th century, incorporating earlier fabric. Single storey with attic, 4 bay, ?Tudoresque? public house in irregular terrace to E. Brick and harl. Cill course. Corniced windowhead, timber transoms and mullions.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 principal bays to right symmetrical. Taller centre bay with timber doors with small pane fanlights flanking tall,

3 part oriel window below gablehead with mock timber framing, decorative wrought iron sign and finialled gambrel roof: lower bays to right and left of centre with 4 part window below slightly swept, piended and stepped roof with decorative raised outer wallheads. Bay

4 to outer left with 2 leaf boarded timber door below small pane fanlight flanked by narrow windows.

Small pane glazing pattern in (fixed?) timber windows, (top right of oriel window replaced by modern extractor). Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans, ashlar coped skews. Overhanging eaves, decorative bargeboarding and cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular and saddleback coped boundary walls with coped, harled gatepiers and decorative cast iron gates.