Mariposa, 6 Station Road, Windygates

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Entry Name: Mariposa, 6 Station Road, Windygates

Listing Name: Windygates, Station Road, Mariposa and Monrepos with Boundary Walls, Piers, Railings and Gates

Location: Markinch

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Traditional County: Fife

Leven-Fife

Description

Earlier 20th century. Semi detached pair of single storey with attic, 2 bay cottages with dormer windows. Red brick with contrasting rusticated ashlar quoins. Chamfered base course. Stop chamfered arrises, stone and timber mullions.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Modern door with plate glass fanlight off centre right with bipartite window in bay to outer right and ?MARIPOSA? carved in top long quoin; dormer window off centre right above and bipartite dormer window to outer right, all dormers with scalloped lead flashing, decorative timber dormerhead, pierced bargeboarding and decorative cast iron finial. Cottage to left mirrors above with exception of carved name, ?MONREPOS?.

N ELEVATION: blank face with gambrel jerkinhead roof and shouldered stack.

S ELEVATION: as N elevation.

W ELEVATION: lower, piended projection at centre with window and door on returns, modern flat roofed extension to W; window to outer right and left in recessed face.

Modern glazing throughout. Decorative grey slates. Coped, polychrome brick stacks with polygonal cans; carved bargeboarding, overhanging eaves, decorative cast iron finials and cast iron downpipes with decorative fixings.

BOUNDARY WALLS, PIERS, RAILINGS AND GATES: semicircular coped brick boundary walls; square ashlar piers and low, saddleback coped boundary walls with decorative cast iron railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

Reinstatement of traditional doors and glazing would greatly enhance these finely detailed cottages.