Younger Hall, Shore Road, Kilmun

A Category C Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Younger Hall, Shore Road, Kilmun

Listing Name: Kilmun, Shore Road, Younger Hall Including Boundary Wall, Railings, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Dunoon and Kilmun

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Dunoon And Kilmun

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kilmun

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Younger Hall in Kilmun, built c1910 by architect Angus Cameron, is a good example of an early 20th century Arts and Crafts village hall. The hall combines a number of interesting details to form an unusual, quirky and striking building that stands out along the shore. The hall is a unique design which figures the survival of many original features.

The hall is single-storey, roughly L-plan with a prominent squat castellated square-plan tower above the central entrance and a circular window-bay to the right. To the left (W), a prominent advanced gabled bay contains a large segmental-arched mullioned and transomed window in a red sandstone surround.

The hall was built by the Younger family of Benmore and later given in trust to the people of Kilmun. The squat central tower has curved crenellations and cruciform arrow-loops, found on some early Baronial buildings in the locality. To the right is a circular bay with a conical tiled roof and timber glazing, multi-paned to the upper light and with curved plate glass below. The large projecting gable is half-timbered to the apex and contains a large window -timber mullioned and containing decorative leaded glass. Since it was built the hall has had some alterations, principally the construction of a flat-roofed extension to the rear and the alteration of the entrance hall to accommodate access to it.

Interior: the main hall has a boarded ceiling and a segmental-arched stage, with a leaded window behind. The library contains fine built-in bookshelves and a lugged fireplace. The internal doors are glazed, with leaded and stained glass. Timber panelling to dado height.

Materials: red sandstone base course, harled walls above. Rosemary-tiled roof. Timber sash and case and leaded casement windows.

Boundary Walls, Railings: rubble boundary wall to the sides and rear. Ashlar sandstone dwarf wall with railings to the front. The thistle-motif wrought iron railings and gates are of particular interest.

Statement of Interest

Nothing else is known of the work of the architect Angus Cameron at this time. It is possible that Cameron was the local executant architect, as there is a reference to the building in the Thomson and Menzies job list (Available at the NMRS) to the Hall. Thomson and Menzies was a partnership set up by David Thomson in 1890. Thomson carried out a number of projects for the Benmore Estate, including a large addition to Benmore House.

Consent was recently granted for the replacement of the extensions to the rear (2004).