Cattle Court, Bankhead Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Lanark, South Lanarkshire

Town: Lanark

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Lanark

Description

Early 19th century core with additions in later 19th century and 20th century. Group of farm buildings forming irregular courtyard approached through narrow between buildings to E. N range with single storey and attic rectangular plan farmhouse flanked by former stable and byre to E and former dairy to W; 2-storey W range with rectangular plan threshing barn and footing of circular horse mill and further outbuildings to S; S range with 2-storey L-plan former mill at right angles to main courtyard, single storey former covered cattle court to E. Mainly dark snecked rubble sandstone, some buildings with buff sandstone dressings. Stable and byre harled with ashlar margins.

FARMHOUSE, STABLE, BYRE AND DAIRY: centrally positioned 3-bay farmhouse with central door to front (S) elevation, 2 canted dormers; single storey stable and byre to right with margined doors and windows, single storey dairy to left.

THRESHING BARN: 4 sections, the N section 2 bays, with the footing of horse mill to W, the other sections each 1 bay, stepping down to left. Irregular fenestration and door openings.

MILL, ENGINE HOUSE AND CATTLE COURT: L-plan mill with slightly advanced gable of mill to N; broad spanned covered cattle court to far left with pentice-roof addition advanced to right with gabled 2-leaf door projection rising through roof. S elevation with mill gable; long, slightly convex, rubble wall raised with brick sweeping to W range to left, cattle court set back behind boundary wall to right..

Traditional 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows with to farmhouse; some openings elsewhere with timber boarding. Ashlar-coped skews; some Scotch slate roofs and some Welsh slate. Corniced rubble gable stacks; some brick stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Whin sett road and pavement between north and south ranges.

INTERIORS: whin sett floors to byre and stable; sawbench and circular saw adjoining engine house.

BOUNDARY WALLS: various rubble boundary walls to N and E with single sided copes.

Statement of Interest

This group of farm buildings form one component of a prominent picturesque vernacular group with the twin lodges which flank the road on the approach to New Lanark; the group overlooking open country to the S. The farm buildings are reputed to have been owned by the Mill Company and for a period of time school children from New Lanark were sent to tend the cattle there. The stonework resembles that of a number of the early 19th century buildings at New Lanark.

The farm developed over a period of time. The earliest sections are the core of the N range, the barn at the W with the horse mill and the mill building at the S. The farm does not appear on William Forrest's map of 1816 (the survey for this was carried out some years earlier), though a hamlet of this name does appear. However it can be safely assumed that some parts of the present buildings were built around this time. The farmhouse in the N range was rebuilt and enlarged between the late 1850s and the 1890s, the engine house and covered cattle court were added along with the curved buildings to SE of the courtyard. The farm was partly converted to housing 1998-2004.

New Lanark village is made up of industrial, residential and community buildings, dating predominantly from between 1786 and the 1820s. The mill complex was founded by David Dale, Glasgow merchant, in conjunction with Richard Arkwright, trailblazing inventor of the cotton industry. Dale's humane philosophy was expanded by Robert Owen, who took over management of the mill village in partnership from 1799-1825. The mills were in operation from 1786 to 1968.

Within New Lanark World Heritage Site inscribed 2001.