Milton of Aberfoyle, Jean Mcalpine's Inn

A Category B Listed Building in Aberfoyle, Stirling

Parish: Aberfoyle

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Possibly 18th century origins, with subsequent modifications, substantially rebuilt to late 19th century appearance in 1990s. Range of vernacular buildings, low, single storey, gabled and thatched with turf ridge, 3 contiguous units with 8 bays, now one single dwelling. Coarse random rubble, principally of local schists and field stones, lime mortar. Levels of ground and roofs rising to E.

W Unit: 4 bays to front (S), 2 doors towards centre, framed and lined, flanked by 2 windows, roughly symmetrical. Single door to rear (20th century addition), framed and lined, no windows. Main roof structure of 2 adzed oak couples (Gaelic - "ceangail") springing from wallhead, with crossbeams at wallhead level and upper cross-spars all held with wooden pegs. Overlaid by 2 sets of oak purlins ("taobhan") plus ridge pole, overlain in turn by close-spaced larch rafters ("cabair") tied to purlins. Rubble gable-head stack (recent addition).

Middle Unit: door central at front (S), framed and lined, flanked by small asymmetrical windows. Rear wall blank. Roof similar to W unit, but incorporating single scarf-jointed Highland couple (cruck).

E Unit: single doorway to front (S), triangular stone vent in gable (recent introduction). Roof structure similar to W unit. Windows fixed, small panes.

Interior: access not obtained, 2005. Information from 1996 list description: W unit has 1 reconstructed "hangin lum" ("simileir crochaidh") of wattle and daub over frame. Buildings are built into bedrock, which partly constitutes floor, causing drainage problems. Floor is otherwise of earth with some rough stone paving in W unit.

Steps: rough stone steps to S of building appear in photographs circa 1900.

Statement of Interest

An exemplary restoration, exceptionally included on the list for the accuracy of the historical research, materials and craft skills employed. Essentially a vernacular research project in a building with traditional, if tenuous, link to Rob Roy and Walter Scott. The above references tell the story in full detail.