Inniemore Lodge, Carsaig, Mull

A Category B Listed Building in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Parish: Kilfinichen And Kilvickeon

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Lochbuie

Description

1877. Small rambling gabled 2-storey Baronial house with crenellated 3-stage stair tower. Squared, snecked and stugged cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 broad bays; gabled with apex stacks with exception of stair tower. Set back entrance bay to centre right with projecting crenellated porch at ground; segmental-headed roll-moulded doorway with rope hoodmould with knotted label stops, flanked by narrow windows; 2 windows at 1st floor flanking armorial panel. Right bay aligned with porch with 2 windows at ground, 1 at 1st floor. Projecting stair tower to centre left with window at 1st stage, pair of narrow slit windows above flanking panelled date stone 1877, string course, small window at 3rd stage, corbelled cornice and crenellated parapet; flagpole to left springs from string course and pierces cornice. Left bay projecting with windows to both floors. Screen wall to single storey service court and wing to right, with door at centre.

W ELEVATION: broad 2-bay. Full-height canted window breaking eaves to left with string course above ground, cornice and crenellated parapet; bipartite window to right at ground, window breaking eaves at 1st floor with gabled dormerhead.

N ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay range to W with windows to each bay at ground and further glazed door; right bay with lopsided gable and apex stack, blank at 1st floor; remaining bays with 1st floor windows breaking eaves with gabled dormerheads. Projecting gabled bay to E with window displaced to right at both floors; W return with windows displaced to right. Wall to service court extends to E.

E ELEVATION: court elevation with gable at centre; irregular fenestration. Projecting single-storey piend-roofed service range.

Multi-pane timber glazing; variety of sash and case and casements. Ashlar coped skews, corbel skewputs to principal gables; coped ashlar stacks, some octagonal cans remain. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

Built for Alexander Maclean of Pennycross, as a replacement for nearby Carsaig House (sometimes known as Pennycross House- see separate listing).