Presbytery, St Laurence (Martyr) Roman Catholic Church, 215 Kinfauns Drive, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Drumchapel/Anniesland, Glasgow

Entry Name: Presbytery, St Laurence (Martyr) Roman Catholic Church, 215 Kinfauns Drive, Glasgow

Listing Name: 215 Kinfauns Drive, St Laurence (Martyr) Roman Catholic Church and Presbytery with Boundary Wall, Gates, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Drumchapel/Anniesland

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Bearsden

Description

R Fairlie and Partners, 1954-7. Harled with brick base course, painted dressings; battered brick buttresses to church. L-plan Spanish-style group comprising church with N transept, confessional box and chapel projections, set at right angles to presbytery and joined by link with arcaded loggia.

CHURCH: public entrances on returns of lower gabled porch adjoined to SE gable; deep-set, 2-leaf timber doors with curved steps filling re-entrant angle formed with nave; canted painted brick Baptistery abutting gable of porch with pointed arch window to centre facet, narrow windows to flanks, lead roof.

SW ELEVATION: 8-bay with blank bay to outer left, bay to left of centre with shallow bowed projection of side chapel, others with bipartite windows except penultimate right with projecting chapel with catslide roof; presbytery link abutting to far left.

NE ELEVATION: catslide projections in bay to left of centre and penultimate left, gabled transept to outer right with 3 narrow lights and arrowslit ventilator in gablehead, 3 high arrowslit windows to NW return. Bipartite windows.

NW ELEVATION: gabled apse projecting at centre from main gable and lit by arrowslit windows on returns.

Metal windows. Brown concrete pantile roof. Leaded cupola at crossing with tranespt. Cross finial to SE gable.

INTERIOR: bold pointed concrete arch ribs carried to ground as A-frame articulating nave and supporting pitched, painted concrete ceiling; tall, pointed chancel arch, echoed behind by lower pointed arch to apse; timber vault to chancel with cupola. shallow segmental arched openings flanking chancel arch; window distribution creating striking light effects. Painted brick walls. Lady Chapel panelled with canopied niche and stone statue of Virgin Mary. Chapel to the Saviour with similar statue. Polished pink granite ashlar altar and polygonal shaft to Tabernacle. Simple wrought-iton lectern. Pointed archway to baptistery with pointed wrought-iron gates and gilded fish motif; smooth concrete shaped basin with copper cover.

PRESBYTERY: rectangular-plan, 2-storey piend-roofed house to S of link block. Entrance to SW (Dunkenny Place), 3-bay with door surrounded to left by bottle glass screen under porch formed of brick piers and canopy; small window flanking to left, window to right; 3 windows at 1st floor with that at centre narrower. SE elevation with tall stair window off-centre right, irregular windows to outer right, regular windowed bay to left and projecting chimneybreast of bold wallhead stack to left. Link to NE comprised of single storey service passage with 2 doors and irregular windows to NW and 5-bay round-arched loggia arcade to SE, outer arches with brick plinth infill.

Mixture of small-pane timber sash and case windows and later(?) metal-framed casements. Brown concrete pantiles.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995.

Harled boundary wall with round-arched pedestrian gate running to S of house. Plain iron railings to perimeter of site and brick drive and pedestrian gatepiers to Kinfauns Drive.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Near identical pair with St Augustine?s, Milton, by the same practice (see separate listing), and with the form of the interior evidently inspired by Dominikus B?hms Frielingsdorf Church, Cologne, 1926-7, and closer to home, St Laurence?s, Greenock, by Gillespie Kidd and Coia, 1951.