Kinfauns Centre, 436 Kinfauns Drive, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Kinfauns Centre, 436 Kinfauns Drive, Glasgow

Listing Name: 436 Kinfauns Drive, Kinfauns Centre, Former Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Drumchapel/Anniesland

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Bearsden

Description

John Easton, 1961-4. Shallow-pitched church of 2 interlocked blocks with Modern Movement details, converted to community centre. Rendered and painted. Contrasting painted brick fins centring bays. Eaves swept up as canopy.

N ELEVATION: advanced lower section approximately 13-bay with fins adjoined to mullions of bipartite windows in each of bays flanking off-centre entrance and to left of single window to outer left. Broad entrance bay comprised of doorways flanked by ?Empire Exhibition? style Art Deco fin with horizontal flange ornament at mid height of fin emerging from rendered pier. 10-bay taller block behind with clerestorey windows, mostly bipartite with dividing piers (material as fins).

E AND W ELEVATIONS: shallow gable ends of lower, longer block to Kinfauns Drive each with door at centre under canopied porch echoing roof form and flanked by narrow windows; W gable with door and windows on return to S. Taller W gable with central stack breaking apex in painted chimneyhead.

S ELEVATION: 10-bay, taller block, tall window panels to each bay (mostly bipartite with full-height dividing fins, all with clerestorey window in upper part), doors equally dispersed over 3 bays; tier of

3 square windows to each outer bay.

Sheet metal roofing. Fixed and pivot metal windows.