Temple Primary School And Gates, 6 Spencer Street

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Drumchapel/Anniesland

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Partick

Description

Henry Higgins, 1899. 2-storey gabled, rectangular-plan school with single storey porches for New Kilpatrick School Board. Bull-faced cream sandstone; chamfered dressings, stone mullions. Tall, narrow windows.

SW ELEVATION (FULTON STREET): 4-bay centre with bays paired, each with bipartite window at ground and 1st floor; dividing frieze carved TEMPLE - NEW KILPATIRCK SCHOOLBOARD - SCHOOL. Large octagonal, timber louvred bellcote with arcaded sides and swept roof adorned at eaves by ball finials, leaded apron and attenuated finial. Broad, gabled outer bays slightly advanced, each with bipartite flanked by single windows to each floor, stepped string course dividing floors and hoodmould bridging 1st floor windws, shaped as keystoned pediment at centre; angled skewputts. Single storey porches flanking with shaped gables and ball finialled keystones over bipartite of small square lights.

NW ELEVATION (SPENCER STREET): 6-bay, symmetrical above ground. Porch at ground to right with advanced outer porch (door on NE return) with shaped gable and bipartite to NW, bipartites flanking. Mezzanine windows to 2 centre bays and ground, 2 windows to outer left bays. 1st floor with bipartites to centre bays flanked by single windows.

SE ELEVATION: similar to NW, with slapping at ground.

NE ELEVATION: mirror of SW elevation except centre bays without frieze and paired bipartites under shaped gables, flush with outer bays.

3-pane, timber sash and case windows, some plate glass. Grey slates, ornamental red ridge tiles, metal ventilators. Coped, stone wallhead stacks. Coped eaves with ball finials to angled skewputts and each gabelehad apex.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

RAILINGS: decorative railings on sandstone coped dwarf wall and 2-leaf gates to Spencer Street.