St Kiaran Episcopal Church, Argyll Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: St Kiaran Episcopal Church, Argyll Street, Campbeltown

Listing Name: Argyll Street, St Kiaran's Episcopal Church, Including Boundary Wall, Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Campbeltown

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Ronald Walker Stirling, 1891, with gates by Henry Edward Clifford of 1885. 5 x 1-bay gothic hall church of simple rectangular plan with entrance porch and organ recess projecting on SE elevation, and vestry projecting to outer left of NW elevation. Bull-faced, squared and snecked sandstone walls with droved ashlar dressings to street elevation, porch and SE elevation to left of porch. Random rubble walls with stugged and droved dressings elsewhere.

SW (ARGYLL STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical gable end; cill course, triple lancet with hoodmould over, blind slit window in gablehead with cross at apex above. Single storey 2-bay vestry wing projecting to left with cill and eaves courses, entrance door in bay to right and bipartite window to left.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5 bays; gabled entrance porch projecting in bay to outer left, deeply chamfered reveals to pointed-arched door with hoodmould over. Double lancets at 2nd and 3rd bays. Gabled organ transept projecting at 4th bay, single lancet in bay to right with door to basement below.

Leaded glazing with coloured glass borders to lancets. Timber windows with hoppers to vestry. 2-leaf, vertically-boarded timber entrance doors. Grey slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles to hall, porch and transept. Profiled cast-iron gutters and cast-iron downpipes. Ashlar skew copes with block skewputts.

INTERIOR: vertically-boarded timber lining and open timber roof to entrance porch. Hall; timber floor, stepped at NE end. Timber handrail with turned timber balusters at 2nd step, timber handrail with decorative wrought-iron handrail at 3rd step. Vertically-boarded timber wainscoting with moulded dado rail. 3-bay oak altar centring NE wall comprising engaged columns dividing panels with gothic decoration. Canopied reredos above, panelled base, buttressed frame above supporting curved projecting canopy surmounted by triangular pediment with cross at apex. Stencilling to NE wall flanking reredos. Organ in transeptal recess to right, stencilled pipes supported on stop-chamfered decorated timber frame with finials. Open timber roof with curved trusses and kingpost supported on red sandstone ashlar corbels. Octagonal ashlar font of 1893 at SW end; octagonal base on square concrete base, column at centre, 4 flanking columns with floreate capitals and carved timber cover.

BOUNDARY WALL: stugged squared and snecked dwarf wall to Argyll Street with ashlar cope (railings removed). Stugged and droved gatepiers with battered bases and quatrefoils on gabled caps. Decorative wrought-iron 2-leaf gates.

Statement of Interest

The Episcopal congregation was formed in Campbeltown in 1848 and initially worshipped in the Town Hall. In 1849, they considered and turned down schemes proposed by Butterfield, a Mr Nisbet of Gloucester, and James Wylson of Glasgow, and subsequently bought the United Session Church in Argyll Street in 1850. Stirling is first mentioned in the Minutes of the Trustees in 1890, the mason being a Martin Wallace. The present building is a modification by Stirling of a much more ambitious scheme by Clifford who had designed the rectory and gates in 1885. The pulpit and communion rails were designed in 1891 by Canon Charles T Wakeham who had also designed the Episcopal church in Islay. B group with the neighbouring rectory.