Royal Bank Of Scotland, Castlehill, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Later 19th century, with late 19th century addition. 2-storey, 4-bay bank and bank manager's house of rectangular plan. Polished ashlar principal front with roughcast and coursed rubble elevations to SW and NE respectively. Base course, cornice and blocking course at eaves. Raised ashlar margins at windows, droved with projecting cills to side elevations.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation grouped 1-3, symmetrical displacement of bays to right, pilastered entrance door at centre (3rd) bay with ashlar distyle porch comprising marble entrance step, columns with capitals and bases supporting entablature with blocking course. Flanking windows with panelled aprons, corniced canopies above supported on scrolled brackets. Ground floor bipartite window at outer left slightly advanced with panelled apron, cornice and blocking course above. 1st floor window margins lugged at bases, corniced lintels, pedimented to window over porch.

NE ELEVATION: entrance porch centring elevation, with door in polished ashlar faced NW side. Stone steps, entrance door with architraved surround, dentilled pediment superimposed on corniced parapet. Tall stair window centred at 1st floor with window to left and round-arched window in gablehead above

SW ELEVATION: ground floor windows at centre and to left, single window at 1st floor to outer left, single segmental-arched window to left in gablehead.

Timber windows (inter-war) with hoppers and border glazing, floreate decoration on cross bar. 6-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance doors with bronze handles and plate glass fanlights to main entrance and side porch. Grey slate roof, 3 corniced ashlar apex stacks with circular cans.

INTERIOR: early 20th century timber counter with small carved panel, glazed screen above with some etched glass remaining. Ceiling with stylised, dentilled cornice and 9-pane ceiling light.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped and stepped ashlar dwarf wall to Main Street with contemporary wrought-iron railings and 2-leaf gates at centre and outer left.

Statement of Interest

The ridge stack and asymmetry of the principal elevation would suggest that this building was extended by an extra bay to the N. The architecture of the principal front is strikingly similar to the Royal Bank in Lanark High Street. This building is constructed with good quality materials, and occupies a prominent position in the town.